Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Reviews
Home Forums Register Gallery FAQ Calendar
Retailers Community News/Info International Retailers IRC Today's Posts

REVIEW: AN/PRC-148 MBITR, working replica by United-Star

:

Reviews

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old December 30th, 2010, 13:47   #76
cecioprogressive
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Milan, Italy
Hi, I'm italian.

I just followed all the correct steps to configure my radio.

The biggest bug is when you digit the frequency and the program says "frequency is not a valid floating point value" and this appears with every number (independently of the decimal numbers).

My problem is: I saved the .txt file with all my frequencies and channel names..then i import the file into the program, so I set the connection port and click "write"...it says "Data Fail" after showing for a millisecond a window with the loading bar. This appears even when I correctly connect the radio with the right connection port and click "Read": "Data Fail" as always.

What else can I do?

Thanks you for your help.
cecioprogressive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2010, 14:29   #77
Conker
 
Conker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada / Ireland / USA
USB programming cable, 12$ shipped
http://www.409shop.com/409shop_product.php?id=103760

Techseller probably has some too, already in Canada.
Conker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2010, 14:33   #78
Conker
 
Conker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada / Ireland / USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by cecioprogressive View Post
Hi, I'm italian.

I just followed all the correct steps to configure my radio.

The biggest bug is when you digit the frequency and the program says "frequency is not a valid floating point value" and this appears with every number (independently of the decimal numbers).
You're right, and that happened to me too. I have no idea why it does this, but it doesn't cause any problem - just keep entering your values and clicking OK. That sucks, but I haven't found any way around it yet. Anyway once it's programmed, you don't have to bother about it, so it's not too bad IMHO.[/quote]

Quote:
Originally Posted by cecioprogressive View Post
My problem is: I saved the .txt file with all my frequencies and channel names..then i import the file into the program, so I set the connection port and click "write"...it says "Data Fail" after showing for a millisecond a window with the loading bar. This appears even when I correctly connect the radio with the right connection port and click "Read": "Data Fail" as always.

What else can I do?

Thanks you for your help.
What I wrote before was off my memory as I won't have access to my computer until the 24th...I might have missed something :s
Hopefully someone else can help a bit until I get my computer.
Conker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 30th, 2010, 16:12   #79
cecioprogressive
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Milan, Italy
Please, could someone else indicate me the solution before the 24th January?
__________________

ΜΟΛΩN ΛABE
cecioprogressive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2010, 04:52   #80
Mysuperior
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
like way ferro said; shouldn't it be enough with a amplified PTT?

shouldn't just this solve the problem if u wanna use ranger comms?
http://www.tacticalcommandstore.com/..._headsets.aspx
Mysuperior is offline   Reply With Quote
Old December 31st, 2010, 08:37   #81
cecioprogressive
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Milan, Italy
Made it!
It was a serial connection problem. You need to connect a direct pc serial port w/o adapter.
__________________

ΜΟΛΩN ΛABE

Last edited by cecioprogressive; December 31st, 2010 at 08:44..
cecioprogressive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 10:17   #82
cecioprogressive
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Milan, Italy
Frequencies/channels programming so good!
But I have an ending problem...when I insert my headphones (Thales Handmic for the PRC148/MBITR Military radio) the radio speaker (the lead line) doesn't disactivate itself...how can I sort out this problem??
__________________

ΜΟΛΩN ΛABE
cecioprogressive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 10:51   #83
Balnk
 
Balnk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
cecioprogressive, could you be more descriptive of your problem? I don't understand what you typed.
Balnk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 11:17   #84
cecioprogressive
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Milan, Italy
When I connect the Thales earphones to the radio, the radio speaker continues to work as if I hadn't connected earphones! Earphones works well instead.
__________________

ΜΟΛΩN ΛABE

Last edited by cecioprogressive; January 2nd, 2011 at 07:27..
cecioprogressive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 1st, 2011, 17:39   #85
bn_
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Belgium
Quote:
Originally Posted by cecioprogressive View Post
When I connect the Thales earphones to the radio, the radio speaker continues to work as if I hadn't connected earphones! Earphones instead works well.
Cecioprogressive, can you confirm that this radio works on the standard EU pmr frequencies?

Sorry for topic jack ;-) but since Conker doesn't have any PMR to test I tought I might ask Cecioprogressive ;-)

PMR I use atm is a Kenwood UBZ-LJ8 (wich is widely used here in Belgium).
If this response is positive I might actually buy me one of these radio's :-)
bn_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2011, 06:05   #86
cecioprogressive
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Milan, Italy
Hi bn_
The United Star radio works with standard EU PMR frequencies as if UHF version works from 400 to 470 MHz (PMR is 446 MHz)!
__________________

ΜΟΛΩN ΛABE

Last edited by cecioprogressive; January 2nd, 2011 at 06:34..
cecioprogressive is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 2nd, 2011, 11:04   #87
EagleDriver
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
I experienced the same issue when I used my Peltor made Kenwood jack with the Puxing radios. It would work fine through the headphones, but not turn off the external speaker. When I use the Peltors with a Wouxun or Kenwood radio, it functions normally and cuts off the radio's speaker output so that all output goes to the Peltors. I did not find a solution, other than just using two Wouxun radios.
EagleDriver is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 7th, 2011, 13:37   #88
smith
Admits to killing Jimmy Hoffa
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
It's possible that the speaker output will only get cut when a specific voltage/resistance is encountered across some of the pins.

The Motorola Sabers are like this, the functions of the radio that are switched between external/internal are regulated by the resultant voltage after the signal passes through the accessories.

In many cases I've had to throw a resistor in to get the accessories to work properly. There's different resultant voltages for ext mic+internal speaker, ext mic+ext speaker, ext mic/speaker + ext antenna, etc.

Not sure this is the case with these radios specifically but that's what the problem Eagle and cecio are talking about appear to be at first glance.
smith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 10th, 2011, 19:20   #89
Conker
 
Conker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Canada / Ireland / USA
SOFTWARE UPDATE
--> Download here <--

Note: I don't have access to my main computer so I have not tested it. I don't know if it solves/improves anything. Use at your own risk.

If anyone needs it, that's the original version that worked for me (Win7 X64): http://h.foxleader.net/tactical/mbitr/setup.zip

In both cases, just unzip and run setup.exe





GROUP ORDER

Those that were interested in the group order should PM
me with the number of radios they want, the versions (UHF, VHF, FMS - If you want to use if with standard north american channel, this is UHF version)

Price will be under 300$ and shipping will be free within Canada.

I need an estimated number of radios to get the final price. To have the best price ever, we need 27 radios or more. The official announcement in regards to this, in collaboration with TechSeller's business (http://www.technologydirectcanada.com/) who's specialised in radios and other tech suppliers,, will follow shortly.

Last edited by Conker; January 16th, 2011 at 22:38..
Conker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old January 13th, 2011, 14:21   #90
valkar_dk
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Russia, Moscow
All LPD and PMR channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by Conker View Post
You're right, and that happened to me too. I have no idea why it does this, but it doesn't cause any problem - just keep entering your values and clicking OK. That sucks, but I haven't found any way around it yet. Anyway once it's programmed, you don't have to bother about it, so it's not too bad IMHO.
1. Use ONLY original COM-port. Various solution:
a) find old computer, made 4-5 years ago.
b) use notebook with doc-station, usually it has a COM-port on the back, even if notebook doesnt have it. (note: doc-station has to be connected to power-source to have com-port operational)

2. Load table (attached) all 69 LPD and PMR channels. You can add your channels if you want with Excel or windows text editor.

3. Write it to Radio. Sometimes program will say "data error" after all channels loaded, but all will be ok. You can download all channels direct from radio, and save it again - somehow everything will be ok.
Attached Files
File Type: txt 148-channels.txt (5.4 KB, 122 views)

Last edited by valkar_dk; January 14th, 2011 at 06:18..
valkar_dk is offline   Reply With Quote
ReplyTop


Go Back   Airsoft Canada > Information Center > Reviews

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Airsoft Canada
http://triggerairsoft.com/shop/

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 14:22.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.